Arctic foxes are primarily solitary animals. Name: Arctic Fox (a.k.a White Fox, Snow Fox, Polar Fox) (Vulpes lagopus). The Arctic fox enjoys lemmings over any other type of prey. | Scientists usually define the Arctic as the area above the âArctic Circleâ â an imaginary line that circles around the top of the globe. Learn more about these unique little animals below. Its range includes Greenland, Iceland, Fennoscandia, Svalbard, Jan Mayen and other islands in the Barents Sea, northern Russia, islands in the Bering Sea, Alaska, and Canada as far south as Hudson Bay. Female arctic foxes are typically smaller than males. The Arctic fox is a member of the Canidae family. Fun Facts: Arctic foxes can be found on any land north of the Arctic Circle, across from Canada to Russia, Europe, Greenland, and Iceland. omnivore. What makes these small animals so remarkable? The arctic fox lives in a total of 3 to 6 years on average. Their pure white coats camouflage them as they travel vast distances across this â¦ Type. Subscribe to get an inside look at the Arctic from anywhere. CONTACT US Arctic fox is also called white fox, snow fox, and polar fox. The main reason for unnatural death in Arctic foxes is starvation, and is most likely to occur when the fox is on the move. A female Arctic fox can give birth to up to 15 cubs at once but the average is five. Arctic Kingdom Inc. â PO Box 6117, Iqaluit NU X0A 0H0 â Canada, +1 (888) 737-6818 | email@example.com, COPYRIGHT 2020 Arctic Kingdom The arctic fox is an incredibly hardy animal that can survive frigid Arctic temperatures as low as –58°F in the treeless lands where it makes its home. They are also known to live in a den or a cave. 1. 1. Arctic Fox Facts; Antarctica a Summer on Ice; Should Antarctica Be Developed into a Tourist Attraction? They measure 18 to 27 inches in body length. The tails of arctic foxes are approximately 13 inches long and are primarily used for balance and protection from the cold. Arctic foxes, on occasion, will eat their own waste. Stable facts. They were once hunted in large numbers for their fur, but as the negative stigma attached to owning fur increases, the number of Arctic foxes that are hunted each year also decreases. A female Arctic fox nurses her pups — also known as whelps — in dens that can be up to 300. years old. It is native to the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere and is most commonly found in colder climates, including parts of Canada, Alaska, Northern Asia and Europe. They are burrow dwellers that occupy elaborate dens, some of which are centuries old! This helps the entire body of the Arctic fox to remain warm. Arctic foxes do not shiver in cold climates. Fun Facts about Arctic Foxes. They are built for travel, though, with cushioned paws that are able to glide easily over ice and snow. Their wide, front-facing ears allow them to have incredible hearing, which helps them to locate the exact location of their prey beneath deep snow. They are also the only land mammal native to Iceland. Theyâre the only member of the canidae family that changes the colour of their coat. These burrows are usually hundreds of years old and are passed down to each new generation of Arctic foxes. These foxes can be found in the most extremely cold places on the planet. polar bears are the most popular animals that. They live in Arctic tundras. There are 5 subspecies of arctic fox that inhabit tundra throughout the Arctic Circle. Arctic fox can be found in Iceland, Greenland, Northern Europe, Russia, Canada and Alaska. Some have as many as 100 entrances. Click here to tell us how we can help. GET OUR BROCHURE *, Arctic Foxes Can Have 15 Cubs in a Litter, A Lemming is the Arctic Fox’s Favorite Meal, Arctic Foxes Use Their Blood Flow to Keep Warm, Arctic Foxes Eat the Leftovers of Other Animals, 50 Whale Facts About The Giants Of The Ocean, 50 Beautiful Peacock Facts You Should Not Miss. Fun Facts: Arctic foxes can be found on any land north of the Arctic Circle, across from Canada to Russia, Europe, Greenland, and Iceland. The Arctic fox is also the only species of fox that have fur covering their paw pads. Even though Arctic foxes are related to canines, they have very different personalities. It has a thick winter fur that serves as a warm coat. Arctic foxes do not shiver in cold climates. The arctic fox is the solitary land mammal seen in Iceland, probably due to the migration during the ice age. Arctic foxes usually mate for life. Interestingly enough their bushy tail makes up 30 to 35 percent of that total length. For more videos about wildlife please subscribe :)Royalty free content brought from pond5.com and/or bigstockphoto.com Both the mother and father Arctic Fox stay together to raise the babies. Arctic foxes are interesting and hardy creatures. But, if there are only a small number of lemmings, there will most certainly be fewer Arctic foxes present. Record Holder Basic Facts. It is native to the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere and is most commonly found in colder climates, including parts of Canada, Alaska, Northern Asia and Europe. Fact 1: The Arctic Fox is a small fox that is native to the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere. It weighs between 2.5 â 9 kg (5.5 â 20 lbs) and is only 75 â 115 cm long (2.4 â 3.8â²). When the Arctic fox is sleeping, it actually wraps its tail around its body and uses it almost as a built-in blanket. Scientific name: Alopex lagopus, meaning “hare-footed fox” Inuktitut name: Tiriganiaq Average weight: 2.5 to nine kilograms. | The Arctic Fox is a species of foxes, according to the generally accepted biological classification, belongs to the class of mammals, the order of carnivores, the canine family, the genus of foxes.. This small predator, which has a long thick coat and looks like a Spitz, lives in the harsh climatic conditions. Arctic foxes are generally forced to move often, based on the availability of food. navajocodetalkersadmin on December 5, 2014 - 10:00 am in Fun Facts for Kids. 2. The Arctic fox is also commonly known as the white fox, polar fox, or snow fox. Because of harsh weather conditions, they need a place to be protected from the wind and snow during storms. In the wild, most individuals do not live past their first year but some exceptional ones survive up to 11 years. Let us know what youâre searching for and weâll do our best to find what you need. The infant borns blind in the den, then gradually learn to see in 2-3 weeks, when they come out of the den. Length: 75 to 100 cm (including tail). The fox is covered with dense white fur which serves as insulators. This creates a continuous chain of heat transfer between the warmer blood in the arteries and the colder blood in the veins. They are usually found in arctic tundra and usually stay in the coastal region. Arctic fox has several nicknames such as polar fox, snow fox, or white fox. Facts about arctic foxes. In the summer, it lives in the tundra at the edge of the forest. 3. Arctic Fox Facts: Family Life! The fox is about 10-12 inches high (25â30 cm) and it weighs from 6.5 to 21 pounds (2.7-4.5 kg).The females tend to be smaller than the males. The Arctic fox lives in the worldâs northernmost regions, including the Arctic. TOUR IQALUIT, Remembering John Shiwak, WW1’s Inuk Sniper, A Reindeerâs Biggest Migration: Santaâs Sleigh, Polar Bear Week: Why Polar Bears Need Sea-Ice. Arctic Fox Facts; Antarctica a Summer on Ice; Should Antarctica Be Developed into a Tourist Attraction? Not far from the North Pole, the world is frozen for thousands of miles. Facts about arctic foxes. However, the population on the Aleutian Islands is currently being eradicated in c… Facts about the Arctic Fox » The arctic fox digs deep burrows in the side of cliffs to inhabit. Their round, compact bodies minimize surface area that is exposed to the cold air. The Arctic fox (Vulpes lagopus), also known as the white fox, polar fox, or snow fox, is a small fox native to the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere and common throughout the Arctic tundra biome. Grey wolves usually kept the red fox population in control. 4. | The Arctic consists of the Arctic Ocean and parts of Canada, Russia, the USA, Greenland, Norway, Finland, Sweden and Iceland. Without this thick and warm fur, the animal may not be able to survive in the harsh cold temperatures of its habitat, which in some areas can reach below -40 degrees Fahrenheit. Arctic facts. Your email address will not be published. Arctic fox facts for kids is a collection of some of the most fascinating and interesting facts about Arctic fox.The Arctic fox (Vulpes lagopus) lives in the Northern Hemisphere—Arctic.It has adapted to living in extreme cold. Food: The arctic fox is the main predator in the arctic feeding on birds, small mammals, including seal pups, and carcasses left behind by polar bears. Bushy tail is usually 13.7 inches long. Arctic Foxes live in Alaska, northern Canada and around the Arctic Circle in tundra and coastal areas. They are carnivores and scavengers, and they hunt rodents, birds and even fish. The Arctic fox has the warmest fur of all known mammals. For more videos about wildlife please subscribe :)Royalty free content brought from pond5.com and/or bigstockphoto.com 2. The Arctic Fox is a not only interesting but also extremely cunning animal. The Arctic fox is built for colder climates. These foxes also bury themselves into the snow for protection, and use their thick tails as a blanket against the biting cold. They are the Arctic fox’s main source of food and their populations are directly related to how many Arctic foxes are present. Jhon Foxs September 27, 2019. 20+ Interesting Facts About Arctic Fox Fact 1: Many Nicknames. They are also known as the ‘white Fox’, ‘polar Fox’, or ‘snow Fox’ and are common throughout the Arctic tundra biome. The Arctic fox is a member of the canidae family of animals. Arctic foxes mate for life, … GET OUR BROCHURE Arctic fox is covered with thick white fur during the winter and grey-brownish fur during the summer. Arctic foxes are the main carriers of the Arctic rabies virus. A female Arctic Fox usually gives birth to 6-8 baby Arctic Fox called pups. The tail makes up a large proportion of the animal’s overall length and is usually about a foot long in both sexes. The fur even covers the bottom of its feet. Arctic foxes have several adaptations that allow them to survive. Arctic fox facts tells us that, for the most part, the animal is not in danger of becoming extinct. 5 Arctic Fox Facts for Kids navajocodetalkersadmin on December 5, 2014 - 10:00 am in Fun Facts for Kids The Arctic Fox that can survive some of the worldâs toughest weather conditions with ease. They are very well equipped for living in freezing conditions. The arctic fox is becoming extinct and giving way to the more dominant red fox. Arctic fox â¦ / Fun Facts for Kids / 5 Arctic Fox Facts for Kids. The Arctic fox is found in Arctic Tundra, Alaska, Canada, Greenland, Scandinavia, Norway, Russia, and Iceland. Interesting Facts. Their small eyes, â¦ The Arctic fox has a round body shape, short nose and legs, and short, fluffy ears. Arctic foxes have the warmest pelt found in the Arctic. The animals are fairly short, averaging 11 inches in height. Fact 2: Habitat. Babies are called kits, and a group of babies born at the same time is called a litter. Arctic fox facts tell us all about these beautiful animals and how they have adapted to their harsh habitats. 40 Honey Facts That Are Too Sweet To Ignore, 80 Pennsylvania Facts That Will Make You Want To Visit, 100 Interesting Facts That Will Boggle Your Mind, 300 Random Facts No One Knows What To Do With, 100 Nutrition Facts To An Easier And Healthier Lifestyle, 100 Amazing Facts That Will Blow Your Mind, 300 WTF Facts That Will Make You Question Everything, 300 Weird Facts That Will Confuse And Amaze You At The Same Time, 100 Did You Know Facts Most People Have Never Heard About, Arctic Foxes Are Legally Protected in Some Areas, Arctic Foxes are only about the Size of a Pet Cat. Keep on reading to learn 20 facts about the Arctic Fox. Keep on reading to learn 20 facts about the Arctic Fox. An Arctic fox is able to travel nearly 3,000 miles over a single winter season, seeking food, shelter and companionship. Suddenly a snowy mound wiggles and reveals two dark eyes. Arctic Fox Fast Fact â This particular fox species is the smallest wild canid in Canada. With their playful nature, once encountered, the Arctic fox instantly gains popularity with guests. Arctic Foxes are Known by Several Names. It perfectly adapted to life in the conditions of the Far North, learning to Interesting Arctic fox Facts: Arctic fox is small animal that can reach 26 inches in length and 6.5 to 17 pounds of weight. Scientists usually define the Arctic as the area above the ‘Arctic Circle’ — an imaginary line that circles around the top of the globe. The lump is transformed into the furry white body of a lone arctic fox. Theyâ¦ Conservation status: Least Concern. They don’t bark but do make a wide range of noises to communicate with other foxes. Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment. The Arctic fox has few natural predators, mostly because it lives in lightly populated areas. The blue phase fox, has a long blue-gray coat in the winter and a shorter darker gr… The Arctic fox (Vulpes lagopus), also known as the white fox, polar fox, or snow fox, is a small fox native to the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere and common throughout the Arctic tundra biome. Having an underground space or area is critical to the Arctic fox’s survival. Arctic foxes are incredible animals that can survive extreme cold temperatures. Our first trip to the Arctic Circle delivered more than we had hoped for: stunning Northern Lights, a close encounter with Arctic reindeer and a night-time husky hike replete with husky puppies. Facts about Arctic Fox tell you about one of the unique animals in the world which can live well in the cold area. LEGAL Sometimes an Arctic fox will walk behind a polar bear to eat its food scraps. It has a large and very fluffy tail. It is well adaptedto living in cold environments, and is best known for its thick, warm fur that is also used as camouflage. But one of the more surprising Arctic fox facts is that these animals are smaller than some house cats. The Arctic is located at the northernmost part of our planet. The population ranges in the hundreds of thousands worldwide and fluctuates on a regional basis with the availability of food supplies. There are two color phases. They have large litters of 5-8 pups! Family guys. Arctic Fox Latin name: Vulpes Lagopus , Conservsation status: least concern (population is stable) With fur on the bottom of their feet (vulpes lagopus means "hair-footed fox"), reserves of fat, the ability to slow their metabolism when food is scarce, and a thick coat that changes from white to brown or gray with the season, Arctic Foxes are especially adapted to the tundra. An Arctic Fox can survive in extremely low temperatures, sometimes reach as low as -58 degrees! The canine casually shakes the blanket of snow off her thick coat—the key to her survival. The tail of the Arctic fox is incredible bushy and almost appears to be too large for its body, but it is critical to its survival. Fully grown adults reach about 50–60 cm (20–24 inches) in length, exclusive of the 30-cm (12-inch) tail, and a weight of about 3–8 kg (6.6–17 pounds). food. Adapted to Cold â Just like the Arctic wolf, Arctic â¦ Read also: 50 Whale Facts About The Giants Of The Ocean. Arctic foxes are not bothered by cold temperatures until it reaches -70 degrees celsius. If the Arctic fox is able to secure a large amount of meat, it will bury it deep in the snow to keep it safe from other animals, but still available for when it’s hungry. This can also help them keep their salt levels in balance, which can be difficult in their type of climate. Here are 12 interesting facts about arctic â¦ Arctic fox facts tell us that this animal has a high population. | The lump is transformed into the furry white body of a lone arctic fox. Sweden, Finland and Norway have all had protective laws regarding Arctic foxes for over 60 years. Blood that is cooled in the paw against the cold ground is warmed by nearby warm blood traveling through the legs. Because of its preferred habitat and distinct appearance, it is also known as the snow fox or the white fox. In winter, prey can be scarce, prompting Arctic foxes to bring out their cheeky sides. The only exception to this is when a male and female are raising their young together. Interesting Arctic Fox Facts for Kids. Incredible Arctic Fox Facts! There are two color phases. Mammals Area. Even more intriguing is the fact that sometimes the Arctic fox will eat the waste of another animal. For the white phase, the fox has a thick, white coat during the colder, winter months and a shorter brownish to gray coat in the summer. Not far from the North Pole, the world is frozen for thousands of miles. The average head and body length of a male is 22 inches, while a female is usually about 20 inches long. Arctic fox belongs to the family of dog. It has a unique heat exchange system that will stop it from shivering until the temperature goes below â70 °C (â94 °F). A series of interesting facts about the Arctic, prompted by our recent trip to the Greenland ice sheet. The fox is about 10-12 inches high (25–30 cm) and it weighs from 6.5 to 21 pounds (2.7-4.5 kg).The females tend to be smaller than the males. The incredible hearing of an arctic fox allows them to locate their prey precisely. They are even capable of swimming if it becomes necessary. Once conditions get too cold, its metabolism increases to provide warmth. Check out these amazing and fun arctic fox facts for kids! During the winter, the fur remains white to allow the animal to hide in snowy banks, and in the summer, it turns brown to blend in with the landscape. In the â¦ These foxes gain instant popularity due to their playful nature. The Arctic fox has the warmest pelt of any animal found in the Arctic, enduring temperatures as low as -70 °C. Arctic Fox is the only native land mammal on Iceland, and is also known as the snow fox. They are known to follow in the footsteps of the Arcticâs premier predator, the polar bear, and feed on leftover scraps. Parents raise the pups together during the summer. Polar Bear Mother and Newborn Cubs Photo Safari. Its body length ranges from 46 to 68 cm (18 to 27 in), with a generally rounded … An average family of 11 arctic foxes can eat 60 rodents per day during the summer. Interesting Facts About the Arctic Fox. They are also known as the âwhite Foxâ, âpolar Foxâ, or âsnow Foxâ and are common throughout the Arctic tundra biome. 5 Arctic Fox Facts for Kids. In spring and summer, Arctic foxes live in family groups. It is a small fox which lives in the Arctic. Sometimes they give birth to larger litters such as 13-16 pups. They are related to other foxes, wolves and dogs. An adult male is called a dog, and an adult female is called a vixen. Arctic Foxes are predators and scavengers, preying upon sea birds, eggs and marine invertebrates, along with seal carcasses and lemming The fur color of the Arctic Fox has two phases: blue (summer) and white or light gray (winter), and they molt twice a year. The arteries and veins in its limbs are positioned very close to each other. Fully grown adults reach about 50â60 cm (20â24 inches) in length, exclusive of the 30-cm (12-inch) tail, and a weight of about 3â8 kg (6.6â17 pounds). Arctic Architect. They are actually the smallest canine, and have shorter, stouter bodies than most other canine species. They have unique coats that not only keep them warm, but also change colour to help them blend in with their surroundings. When most people think of foxes, they think of fairly large animals, perhaps similar to a dog. The Arctic Fox. In the summer the Arctic fox has a brown or great coat with a lighter belly. These animals are numerous everywhere, except in Scandinavia. Arctic fox belongs to the family of dog. Foxes âº Arctic tern âº The Arctic tern lives and breeds in the Arctic region during the summer. It helps the animal maintain its balance, especially while its stout body is pouncing and jumping to dig and find food. Arctic foxes will often eat the leftovers from wolves or polar bears if the opportunity presents itself. When cold, the fox will wrap its thick bushy tail around itself to keep warm. The Arctic fox has a dense, bushy coat and a long, fluffy tail. Fast Facts Description The Arctic fox has a dense, bushy coat and a long, fluffy tail. They are incredible survivors, and live in extremely harsh conditions. Interesting Facts About the Arctic Fox. If an Arctic fox were to lose its tail during a fight or accident, it would have a very hard time surviving in its cold habitat. TOUR IQALUIT. Your email address will not be published. Their average litter size is 11 kits, the largest recorded litter of any wild mammal (Canadian Geographic, 2019). They are also nocturnal, moving and hunting during the dark night hours, and prefer to be on their own instead of in packs. Once conditions get too cold, its metabolism increases to provide warmth. Arctic fox, (Vulpes lagopus), northern fox of the family Canidae, found throughout the Arctic region, usually on tundra or mountains near the sea. Do you have a question about getting here? Discover arctic fox facts, including habitat, diet, and conservation status. This is due to the climate changes, when the camouflage factor of the lighter coat is reduced by the decreasing snow cover. Based in the city of Tromso, however, we saw little of the wilderness that defines the polar regions. 20 to 26 . Arctic fox is the smallest member of canine family. Suddenly a snowy mound wiggles and reveals two dark eyes. The tail also acts as insulation. Arctic Circle Endangered Status. Facts Of Arctic Fox â Interesting Facts About Foxes,Fox Animal â foxs-news.com- Foxs, whatsapp. This small predator, which has a long thick coat and looks like a Spitz, lives in the harsh climatic conditions. The species diverged from domesticated dogs 12 million years ago. Many people expect the arctic fox to be a larger animal but in fact they are about the size of a large domestic cat so they are usually smaller than the red fox. The arctic fox (Vulpes lagopus) is Iceland's only land mammal native. These foxes also bury themselves into the snow for protection, and use their thick tails as a blanket against the biting cold. The animals are also usually solitary animals much like their red counterpart, which can make them hard to spot in the snow. Polar Bear Migration Fly-In Photo Safari. Arctic facts. This can be necessary to extract extra nourishment as the food is digested a second time. Here are 10 fun facts about Arctic fox: Their thick fur enables them to maintain a consistent body temperature and provides insulation. Other areas, such as Canada, Russia and Alaska, have experienced a slight decline in the population but have yet to put a protection law into action. Arctic fox can survive in -70 degrees celsius without shivering. They are well-adapted to live in cold harsh temperatures. They are incredible survivors, and live in extremely harsh conditions. It is the only canid that changes the colour of its coat, allowing it to camouflage with the snow and ice in the winter and rocks and plants in the summer. During the summer months, it can be harder for them to track down their usual food, so they may eat seaweed or berries. 27 interesting facts about Arctic fox - The Arctic Fox is a not only interesting but also extremely cunning animal. | Today I want to write about one of the cutest animals in the world, the Arctic fox. While Arctic foxes prefer lemmings and other types of animals for dinner, they are also opportunistic hunters. Some dig large burrows that have up to 100 different entrances. Arctic fox facts tell us that the animal has a unique evolutionary trait that helps it to survive in the subzero temperatures of its climate. | You can also see them in March on Polar Bear Mother and Newborn Cubs Photo Safari. The Arctic is located at the northernmost part of our planet. Arctic fox fur changes seasonally. Red fox on the prowl at Seal River Heritage Lodge. Coastal arctic foxes will also â¦ The Arctic fox has a circumpolar distribution and occurs in Arctic tundra habitats in northern Europe, northern Asia, and North America. Diet: Small animals, carrion, fish, birds, berries, seaweed, insects, small invertebrates. This time is segmented in different phases, birth, infancy, maturity, and old age. Sometimes an Arctic fox will walk behind a polar bear to eat its food scraps. Thank you for listening. The body of arctic fox is unique for they are designed to adapt in the cold environment. The canine casually shakes the blanket of snow off her thick coatâthe key to her survival. Arctic foxes have excellent hearing, which comes in handy when locating small animals under the snow. They were overhunted in the past because of their beautiful pelt. Required fields are marked *. Thank you for listening. 1. Learn more about these unique little animals below. The heat can be conserved since the legs, ears, and muzzles are short. size. Photographs of the fox usually show it with a white winter coat, but the animal may be a different color depending on genetics and season. Brought to you by www.coolfactsforkids.com. The arctic fox’s compact, round shape and short legs and muzzle also prevent heat loss. The Arctic Fox is a small white fox native to the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere.. It inhabits some of the harshest conditions on earth, where temperatures can fall as low as -58˚F (-14˚C). Fun Facts for Kids. Facts Of Arctic Fox â Interesting Facts About Foxes. The Arctic fox is also the only species of fox that have fur covering their paw pads. The Arctic consists of the Arctic Ocean and parts of Canada, Russia, the USA, Greenland, Norway, Finland, Sweden and Iceland. LEGAL Some of their most common prey includes sea birds, seal pups and fish. Your email address will not be published. Arctic fox facts for kids is a collection of some of the most fascinating and interesting facts about Arctic fox.The Arctic fox (Vulpes lagopus) lives in the Northern HemisphereâArctic.It has adapted to living in extreme cold. Interested in one of our trips? Arctic fox, (Vulpes lagopus), northern fox of the family Canidae, found throughout the Arctic region, usually on tundra or mountains near the sea. The gestation period is only a couple of months and the cubs are usually born at the start of the summer. Another reason that this may be occurring is because there are fewer grey wolves around the world than there used to be, due to hunting. It doesn't even get cold until –70°C (-94°F). CONTACT US Fact 1: The Arctic Fox is a small fox that is native to the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere. It perfectly adapted to life in the conditions of the Far North, learning to survive where it would seem almost impossible. Females tend to be smaller than males, and their bushy tails make up 30-35% of their total length. They are related to other foxes, wolves and dogs. Read also: 50 Beautiful Peacock Facts You Should Not Miss. However, the animal is still hunted by indigenous people in certain areas as a main source of food. While polar bears are the most popular animals that travellers want to see and photograph when visiting the Arctic, the Arctic fox is anotherÂ favourite among guests! Arctic fox is also called white fox, snow fox, and polar fox. It is a small fox which lives in the Arctic. The population of arctic foxes is dependent on the prey population, especially the voles and lemmings. Whatever the color, an arctic fox’s thick fur keeps it warm, even in a frozen habitat. Arctic foxes are â¦ One of the more interesting Arctic fox facts is that the placement of their ears helps them to hunt. The largest threat to Arctic fox cubs are large birds, like snowy owls, that primarily prey on the vulnerable cubs. One of the most interesting Arctic fox facts is that this warm fur has the ability to change colour in order to adapt to the surroundings. They might also live in dens or caves. The Arctic fox, (or 'white fox', 'polar fox', 'snow fox'), is Vulpes lagopus. It is well adapted to living in cold environments, and is best known for its thick, warm fur that is also used as camouflage. Adapted to Cold – Just like the Arctic wolf, Arctic foxes are well adapted to living in cold conditions. Fast Facts: Arctic Fox. The Arctic fox is found in Alaska, Canada, Greenland, Scandinavia, and Russia.. Of course, the defining feature of the Arctic fox is their deep, thick fur which allows them to maintain a consistent body temperature. inches in length, plus a 10- to 16-inch tail. The fox has a dark coat in summer, and a white coat in winter. However, in a few areas the population has dwindled. But in a blizzard they are known to tunnel into the snow to create shelter. They are also known to live in a den or a cave. According to Arctic fox facts, the animal digs deep burrows in the side of cliffs in which to live. The Arctic fox, (or 'white fox', 'polar fox', 'snow fox'), is Vulpes lagopus.